OPM Disability Retirement under FERS or CSRS: The 1-Year Statute of Limitations
[…] OPM Disability Retirement under FERS or CSRS: The 1-Year Statute of Limitations

The general rule for applying for federal disability retirement under the Federal Employees Retirement System (FERS) or Civil Service Retirement System (CSRS), is that a federal or postal employee must apply for disability retirement within one (1) year of being “separated from Federal Service.” This is legally established in 5 USC 8337(b), where it specifically states that the Office of Personnel Management may receive and review a claim “only if the application is filed with the Office before the employee or Member is separated from service or within 1 year thereafter”, and in 5 CFR (“Code of Federal Regulations”) Section 844.201, “an application for disability retirement is timely only if it is filed with the employing agency before the employee or Member separates from the service, or with the old employment agency or OPM within 1 year thereafter”. This is